Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8664Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212678

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8664Y
MSN: 18-8895
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:26 mls SW of Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salcha-Sewell Strip, AK
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK (0AK8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight in a single-engine airplane with a passenger. After the airplane failed to arrive at the intended destination, an extensive search was launched; the airplane was located on a knoll consisting of trees and muskeg 3 days after it departed a private airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
A review of archived weather information for the area about the estimated time of the accident revealed a ceiling between 5,000 ft and 6,000 ft above ground level with forward visibility between 6 and 10 statute miles.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, based on the available evidence, the investigation could not determine the exact cause of the accident.
The emergency locator transmitter was found in the "OFF" position, which prevented the beacon from activating and producing an audible signal, and may have contributed to the length of the search.

Probable Cause: Undetermined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB