Accident Robinson R44 VH-TZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212684

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TZE
MSN: 1333
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:32km N of Daly Waters, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Daly Waters, NT
Destination airport:Daly Waters, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 October 2013, the pilot of a Robinson R44 helicopter, registered VH-TZE, was conducting gravity survey work, north of Daly Waters, Northern Territory. On board were the pilot and a geophysical field technician. The survey consisted of landing about every 4 km along a planned grid to collect data.

At about 16:30, the pilot conducted a routine landing at a designated grid point. The technician disembarked with his equipment to carry out a reading, about 5 m away from the helicopter.

A short time later, the pilot saw the technician waving his arms in an attempt to gain his attention. The pilot looked toward the rear of the helicopter and saw a fire underneath, which was spreading into the engine bay. The pilot exited the helicopter and notified the landholders via phone so they could construct fire breaks to contain the ensuing grass fire. The occupants were uninjured and the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-192/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4827473/ao-2013-192_final.pdf