ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212689
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 September 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Santiago de Cuba -
Cuba
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Caimanera NAS |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Army transport plane crashed on landing. Pilot and two Navy crew injured.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/16012/1 