Incident Aérospatiale SA-316B Alouette III 3E-KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212711

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA-316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3E-KT
MSN: 2099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plöckenpass-Wolayersee -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spittal/Drau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit by tailwind, touched down hard and suffered a dynamic rollover.
All four crewmembers escaped unhurt.
The helicopter wreck was on fire, according an Army spokesman press release.

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/1731880
http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2921752/
https://www.austrianwings.info/2018/06/alouette-iii-des-bundesheeres-verunglueckt/
http://www.bundesheer.at/cms/artikel.php?ID=9544

Media: