Fuel exhaustion Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib MN204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212719

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:83 GSU RAF
Registration: MN204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was being operated by 83 Group Support Unit.
It stalled and spun in at Dunsfold after the engine failed owing to fuel exhaustion in the circuit. This was the pilot's very first flight in a Typhoon.

F/O (NZ416441) John Nesbit Beattie RNZAF did not survive the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1945