Wirestrike Accident Let Z-37A Čmelák OK-AGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212720

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:12:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Čmelák
Owner/operator:Agroair
Registration: OK-AGR
MSN: 25-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klokočov, Havlíčkuv Brod, Vysočina -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft hit high-voltage power lines and crashed. Pilot seriously injured.

Causes:
The cause of the air crash was an erroneous decision that led to a descent below the minimum height for VFR flights and the continuation of a curve low above the ground, which probably led to a deterioration in the pilot's ability to see and avoid overhead electrical wiring in a timely manner and resulting in an impact on overhead power lines and into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zpravy.aktualne.cz/domaci/cmelak-na-havlickobrodsku-zavadil-o-draty-a-zritil-se-na-bud/r~f61c83ce7bad11e8aaa4ac1f6b220ee8/?
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OK-AGR