Accident Cessna 182P Skylane C-GKKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212733

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKKU
MSN: 18263475
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hope, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GKKU, a privately operated Cessna 182P aircraft, was on a VFR flight plan from Calgary/Springbank, AB (CYBW) to Nanaimo, BC (CYCD) with two persons on board. The pilot was in contact initially with Kelowna sector Air Traffic Services to provide flight following. At a point during cruise flight, the pilot was advised that radar service was terminated. Approximately 30 minutes later, the aircraft collided with a mountain at an elevation of about 5800’ ASL. The aircraft had been observed following the Coquihalla Highway at very low altitude due to a ceiling of approximately 300’ AGL. The aircraft was equipped with a Garmin ADS-B antenna and was identified by the NavCanada Aireon satellite system. The last recorded target placed the aircraft in a climb at 5200’ feet ASL. It had turned right into a valley, away from the highway, and collided with a granite mountain slope. Both occupants were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed and mostly consumed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.calgaryherald.com
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/two-occupants-found-dead-after-missing-aircraft-located-in-british-columbia-1.3994112
TSB A18P0090

Images:

Photo: TSB