Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212773

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM629
MSN: VY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MM629/Y: Took off at 00:50hrs for OPS patrol over France. 24/06/1944
S/Ldr Burbridge claimed a Ju 88 destroyed. The victory—their 7th—was not straight forward. At 02:10hrs they saw a search light flash and an aircraft respond with a flare gun. They identified a Ju 88 approaching a landing strip Coulommiers. As they did so the Germans detected the Mosquito and the glare of the light, which caught the Mosquito, blinded them. After evading the searchlight, F/Lt Skelton used the AI to locate the Ju 88. Neither could see the target until they were within 400 feet because of the glaring light. Burbridge fired at the Ju 88 which caught fire, crashed and exploded. Fragments from the Ju 88 damaged the port engine, which was losing coolant over English Channel. F/Lt Burbridge feathered it and flew 200 miles back to England on one engine. The AI was also put out of action. Landing at 04:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (100067) Bransome Arthur BURBRIDGE DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok (NCO:1377411 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)
F/Lt (106675) Frank Seymour SKELTON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1312747 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 October, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Aces High: A Tribute to the Most Notable Fighter Pilots.
3.ORB 85 Sqn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
4 November 1944 MM629 85 Sqn RAF 0 Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen min
1 December 1944 MT496 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
1 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non