Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172N VH-EAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212776

Date:Sunday 28 September 1980
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EAG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Moorooduc, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moorooduc, VIC
Destination airport:Moorooduc, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a collision with an Edmund Schneider ES 60/II Boomerang glider, registered VH-GRT, following takeoff from Moorooduc, Victoria. All four occupants of the Cessna and the sole occupant of the glider were fatally injured and both aircraft were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1980/aair/198002609/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226464/198002609.pdf