Incident Raj Hamsa X-Air S 9H-UMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212779

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9H-UMP
MSN: BMAA/HB/093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Luqa, Southern Region -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malta Int’l (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta Int’l (MLA/LMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane force landed following a loss of engine power. Both occupants survived the crash without injury.

Sources:

In English:
http://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2018-07-01/local-news/Glider-crash-lands-near-Lidl-in-Luqa-6736192758
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20180701/local/no-one-injured-in-microlight-crash.683278
https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/exclusive-interview-with-two-persons-on-board-micro-light-plane-which-crashed-at-luqa/
http://www.islandmicrolightclub.com/fleet.php
In Maltese:
http://netnews.com.mt/2018/07/01/filmat-persuna-tittiehed-ghall-kura-wara-li-ajruplan-privat-tnizzel-bemergenza-fghalqa/
http://www.one.com.mt/news/2018/07/01/persuna-l-isptar-wara-li-waqa-ajruplan-zghir-fhal-luqa-4/
https://www.tvm.com.mt/mt/news/ajruplan-zghir-jikkraxxja-fhal-luqa/