Accident Piper PA-28 LN-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212796

Date:Monday 5 June 1972
Time:c. 13:10
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Førde Flyklubb
Registration: LN-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jostedalsbreen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sogndal
Destination airport:Ørsta/Volda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The municipal Veterinarian flew on a mission to aid a birth. The airplane crashed into Bøyabreen, most likely due to whiteout. The pilot was fatally injured, and was transported by helicopter, but the wreckage was never recovered, and eventually it was swallowed by the glacier. Parts of the wreckage were found in September 2021 by tourists. The wreckage is no longer intact due to the pressure of the ice.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/sognogfjordane/leitar-etter-dodsfly-1.1793003
https://www.nrk.no/sognogfjordane/har-venta-i-46-ar-pa-at-breen-skal-_kalva_-flyvraket-1.14102185
https://www.nrk.no/vestland/gamalt-flyvrak-dukka-fram-pa-jostedalsbreen-1.15682469
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/flyvrak-funnet-i-jostedalsbreen/74329823