Accident Avionautia Rio M-100S VH-GXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212798

Date:Sunday 8 March 1981
Time:13:11
Type:Avionautia Rio M-100S
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GXF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGYM
Destination airport:YGYM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was winch-launched on Runway 14, into a surface wind of about 7 knots. The take-off was normal and the tow cable was released at a height of approximately 1400 feet above ground level. About 10 minutes later VH-GXF was observed on a left downwind leg for Runway 14, at an estimated height of 450 to 500 feet. The glider then banked steeply to the left and completed three full turns, as if attempting to climb in a thermal. However, there was apparently no gain in height and one witness estimated some 50 feet was lost in the turns. The glider was again straightened onto the downwind leg but its speed appeared low. It then stalled and entered a left spin. The spin was stopped after one turn, at a height of approximately 300 feet, but the glider then entered a spiral dive to the left which continued to the ground. Impact was in a steep nose-down attitude, 240 metres to the northeast of the runway.

There was no evidence of pilot incapacitation. Examination of the wreckage found no defect other than the unapproved modifications to the static system. These included sealing of the fuselage static vents, cutting of a static system line within the fuselage to provide a new source of static air pressure, removal of a rate of climb indicator, fitment of a dynamic bellows assembly to the right-hand variometer and reversal of the connections to the right-hand variometer. It is probable that the static vents were sealed during repairs to the glider in 1979. The circumstances under which the other modifications were carried out were not established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1981/aair/198100020/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226493/198100020.pdf