Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-PYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212813

Date:Sunday 14 February 1982
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PYA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMBA
Destination airport:YMBA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine suffered a gradual power loss after take-off until the aircraft could no longer sustain level flight. During the subsequent attempted forced landing the aircraft stalled while the pilot was attempting to avoid obstructions. The only defect found on examination of the engine was a loose connection in the high tension lead from the left magneto to the number 1 cylinder. This, by itself, should not have caused as great a loss of power as was reported by the pilot. The aircraft was overloaded by some 70 kg and this would have contributed to the reduction in aircraft performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198200009/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34196/aair198200009.pdf