Accident Piper PA-30 VH-DGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212815

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1982
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augathella Airport (YAUA), Augathella, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YAUA
Destination airport:YBCV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of an uneventful flight from Morven the sole passenger disembarked and watched while the pilot restarted the engine and commenced to taxi. The passenger next observed the aircraft when it was about 30 feet above the ground after takeoff. At this time the aircraft was steeply banked to the left and shortly after it passed from sight the engine noise ceased and the sound of trees breaking was heard. The wreckage of the aircraft was subsequently located at the threshold of another of the aerodrome strips. It was determined that the aircraft had collided with trees while it was in a left wing down attitude before rolling inverted and striking the ground. The precise cause of the accident could not be determined, however the possibility that the right wing flap was jammed in the fully down position after the previous landing could not be discounted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198200015/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27232/aair198200015.pdf