Incident Cessna 172F VH-DFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212819

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DFW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km SW of Keeroongooloo Homestead, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Keeroongooloo Homestead, QLD
Destination airport:Keeroongooloo Homestead, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while cattle-spotting at about 200 feet above ground level the engine lost power. He commenced a forced landing into a large clearing when, at about 30 feet, the engine regained power. He reported that he attempted to fly away but the aircraft sank, nose-down and left wing low, to the ground. Examination of the engine found no explanation for the reported loss of power. The left wingtip had scraped the ground for a distance of 28 metres, with the aircraft banked at an angle of approximately 45 degrees. The aircraft had then yawed left and cartwheeled for 65 metres before coming to rest. Damage to the propeller was consistent with the engine producing high power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198200035/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30745/aair198200035.pdf