Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-FJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212824

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FJP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:94km W of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:30km NW of Owen Springs, NT
Destination airport:30km NW of Owen Springs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a low-level turn to down wind when the helicopter began to sink. He applied power and collective control but was unable to arrest the sink and the tail rotor struck the ground. The helicopter then rotated 3-4 turns to the right and dropped heavily onto its skids. The pilot shut down the engine. Fire broke out and the passenger was struck by the still rotating main rotor as he ran around the tail to reach the boom-mounted fire extinguisher. The investigation did not reveal any fault with the aircraft that might have contributed to the accident. The reason for the helicopter sinking after the turn could not be positively determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198203507/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29824/aair198203507.pdf