Incident Cessna 172F VH-DOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212848

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DOX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Witchelina Homestead, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Witchelina Homestead, SA
Destination airport:Witchelina Homestead, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was flaring the aircraft for landing, he negotiated that he was undershooting and commenced a go-around. After the aircraft climbed to about 7 feet, it rolled left, causing the left wing to strike the ground. The aircraft yawed sharply to the left and the nose struck the ground heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198303421/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30801/aair198303421.pdf