Incident Piper PA-23-160 Apache VH-DBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212851

Date:Saturday 19 March 1983
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-DBF
MSN: 23-1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schofields Airport (YSFS), Schofields, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSFS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was crossing the threshold, about 300 metres behind an Iroquois helicopter, when the right wing dropped. The nose also dropped and the nose wheel contacted the runway heavily and was broken off. The aircraft slid along the runway for some 200 metres on its nose before coming to rest. The aircraft evidently encountered the wake turbulence created by the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301283/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34080/aair198301283.pdf