Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-32 VH-EMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212853

Date:Friday 1 April 1983
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EMD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km N of Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSFS
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to divert to a nearby aerodrome because the fuel gauges indicated a low fuel quantity remaining. Shortly after commencing the diversion the engine failed. During the ensuing forced landing the aircraft struck a fence post, overturned, and slid inverted for 120 metres. The engine had failed from fuel exhaustion. During the flight, which involved 3 landings, one refuelling and about 6 hours flight time, the pilot had not conducted a check of the aircraft fuel consumption. Although the fuel gauges indicated a higher than normal rate of consumption, the pilot did not land at suitable en route aerodromes and the diversion was not made until a critical situation had developed. Subsequent examination of the engine and fuel system did not establish the cause of the excessive fuel consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301287/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32483/aair198301287.pdf