Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N VH-WXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212856

Date:Monday 2 May 1983
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WXK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8km S of Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKNG
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine failed due to fuel exhaustion after a total elapsed flight time of 3.5 hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198304344/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24634/198304344.pdf