Accident Bell 206B VH-KMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212888

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KMX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Burragorang, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being flown along a watercourse at a height of about 10 feet and at an airspeed of about 85 knots. As the pilot rotated the aircraft to enter into a climb, the rear of the skids struck the water. The helicopter pitched forward, overturned and sank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301307/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32083/aair198301307.pdf