Accident Cessna 172P VH-WRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212889

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1983
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WRX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiluna, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWLU
Destination airport:Lake Way Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, the aircraft was seen to enter a steep climbing turn to the left. After turning through about 135 degrees, and at an estimated height of 100 to 150 feet above ground level, the aircraft suddenly pitched nose down and lost height. The aircraft collided with a tree prior to impacting the ground in a nose-low left wing down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198304349/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30861/aair198304349.pdf