Accident Bell 206B VH-CEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212890

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CEC
MSN: 397
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:De Havillandompany Ltd GIPSY MAJOR(DE HAVL)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickham, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wickham, NSW
Destination airport:Rutherford, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been parked adjacent to a refuelling platform 60 millimetres high. As the pilot was bringing the aircraft to the hover prior to take-off the right skid contacted the platform. The pilot attempted to correct with cyclic but the helicopter rolled to the right and came to rest on its right side near the platform. The contact between the skid and the edge of the platform had induced dynamic rollover. The pilot had evidently not identified the problem in time to take the appropriate corrective action of lowering the collective control in order to place both skids on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301311/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32037/aair198301311.pdf
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/5774822/asd_126_spr_85.pdf (page 18)