Accident Piel CP100 Emeraude VH-FWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212892

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:16:10
Type:Piel CP100 Emeraude
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FWB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnedah Airport (YGDH), Gunnedah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGDH
Destination airport:YGDH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to show the passenger the characteristics of a tailwheel aircraft. Following a normal approach and touchdown, the aircraft was observed to go around and fly level at a low height above the runway. It was then seen to climb steeply, stall and impact the ground in a steep, nose-down angle, whilst rotating to the right.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301326/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32499/aair198301326.pdf