Incident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-UAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212906

Date:Sunday 25 December 1983
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UAM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brampton Island Airport, Brampton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charters Towers, QLD
Destination airport:Brampton Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot misjudged the height of the aircraft above the ground when he initiated the landing flare. Touchdown occurred at a high rate of descent and the left gear collapsed. The pilot was inexperienced. During the day he had flown for almost 8 hours in Northern Australian summer conditions. Metal fatigue in the left gear oleo casting had reduced its capacity to withstand side load stress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300080/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32811/aair198300080.pdf