Accident Cessna 182E Skylane C-FOIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212912

Date:Friday 15 June 2018
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FOIZ
MSN: 18254078
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vixen Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vixen Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOIZ, a Cessna 182 on floats, was landing on Vixen Lake, Canada, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the landing there was a crosswind gust and the downwind float caught the water and dug in. The aircraft spun and flipped over, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger were both wearing 4 point harnesses and inflatable PFDs and were able to egress the cabin and inflate their PFDs. The pilot had received underwater egress training.

Sources:

TSB A18O0078