Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GVZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212920

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVZP
MSN: 28-25340
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Sechelt Aerodrome (CAP3), Sechelt, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sechelt Aerodrome, BC (YHS/CAP3)
Destination airport:Sechelt Aerodrome, BC (YHS/CAP3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-140 aircraft took off from runway 29 at Sechelt Aerodrome (CAP3), British Columbia, Canada, with the pilot and 3 of his family members—1 adult and 2 children—on board for the first of 2 local sightseeing flights about 8 nautical miles (nm) to the northwest. At that time, the airport's windsocks indicated that the prevailing wind was from the west.
After a 20-minute flight, the aircraft returned and landed on runway 29; the windsock at the east end of the runway indicated a light wind from the east, giving the aircraft a tailwind.
The pilot took a short break between flights due to the high temperature in the aircraft cabin. Then, 3 other members of his family—1 adult, 1 teenager, and 1 child—boarded the aircraft for a flight similar to the previous one. While the passengers were boarding the aircraft, the windsock at the east end of the runway indicated that the wind was from the west, as it had been for the previous takeoff. However, a few minutes later, while the aircraft was taxiing to runway 29, the wind changed to a light wind from the east, and remained in that direction while the aircraft took off. The wind was also reported to have become gusty around this time.
At about 14:44, the aircraft took off from runway 29 with the flaps in the retracted (up) position. It remained on the runway for almost three quarters of the runway's length before lifting off. The aircraft climbed for several seconds, reaching a maximum height of about 100 feet above runway elevation and wobbled several times during the flight. The aircraft maintained a nose-up attitude and slowly decelerated as it crossed the Chapman Creek ravine. It was airborne for less than 30 seconds before it collided with trees and crashed on the far side of the ravine, about 0.35 nm from the departure end of the runway.

In this accident, the aircraft's performance decreased, resulting in its inability to climb above the terrain. This decrease in performance was not the result of a single factor:

- The aircraft took off with a tailwind, which increased the required take-off distance.
- The take-off runway (Runway 29) slopes uphill at 1% (0.6°). Uphill takeoffs decrease take-off performance. Runway slope information is not included in the CFS entry for CAP3, nor is the effect of runway slope included in the PA-28 performance charts.
- The aircraft was at or near maximum gross weight. Increased aircraft weight decreases take-off and climb performance.
- The density altitude around the time of the accident was about 1500 feet ASL, primarily because of increasing air temperature. Higher density altitudes decrease aircraft performance.
- The aircraft may have encountered turbulence and downdrafts over Chapman Creek. This may have further decreased the aircraft's climb performance. Turbulence and downdrafts over Chapman Creek are phenomena known to local pilots and had been reported by another pilot earlier in the day. The “Caution” section of the CFS entry for CAP3 does not mention turbulence and downdrafts over Chapman Creek, and there are no warning signs at the aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18P0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A18P0091
https://globalnews.ca/news/4315700/sechelt-plane-crash/
http://www.coastreporter.net/news/local-news/pilot-dead-after-plane-crash-near-sechelt-airport-1.23360736

Location