Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser VH-CNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212934

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1984
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CNS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cessnock Airport (YCNK), Cessnock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCNK
Destination airport:YCNK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having completed his first solo the previous day, the pilot was given a dual check and authorised to carry out five solo circuits. The first landing was reported as normal, however on the second, the pilot carried out a go-around after the aircraft bounced to about 30 feet. After a slight bounce on the next landing a go-around was carried out and the aircraft adopted a nose up attitude and turned left. The left wing struck a fence before the aircraft was landed in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401364/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30685/aair198401364.pdf