Incident Beechcraft V35 VH-CFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212939

Date:Sunday 26 February 1984
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CFK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Binjour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binjour, QLD
Destination airport:Binjour, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown for some time and was practicing circuits with her husband who was also a pilot. On downwind, her pre-landing checks were interrupted by a radio call. The aircraft was subsequently landed with the gear retracted. The gear warning horn was not serviceable prior to the flight. After the aircraft was established on final approach, the pilot's husband commenced to stow the headsets and other loose items which were in the cockpit. He did not monitor the approach and therefore did not notice that the pilot had omitted to lower the landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400008/