Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche VH-TON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212954

Date:Thursday 29 March 1984
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TON
MSN: 30-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kalumburu, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPKU
Destination airport:Kalumburu, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear had been selected down during descent to the destination. On arrival overhead the strip the pilot noticed some cattle on the strip. He became concerned with the onset of darkness and selected the gear up to make a quick pass to clear the cattle from the strip. The gear was selected down on downwind and the selection was again checked on final approach, but the aircraft landed without the gear being down and locked. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the landing gear actuator motor drew excessive current due to the armature windings being badly burnt. This resulted in the landing gear circuit breaker being tripped during the retraction sequence and the gear stopping just before the fully retracted position. When the pilot selected the gear down before landing, the gear remained in its previous position. With the gear in this position, neither gear position indicator lights was illuminated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404489/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31517/aair198404489.pdf