Incident Avro Anson Mk I N5193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212956

Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Grimsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission following the disappearance of a 50 Squadron RAF Hampden L4064, which had failed to return from a raid on Lister Fjord/Kristiansand, Norway the previous day. Crashed 13/4/1940 south of Grimsby, Lincolnshire due to total engine failure caused by running out of fuel. According to the 50 Squadron RAF diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540) for the period:

"13 April 1940 - NORTH SEA SEARCHES

Further searches of the North Sea were made at first light by the Squadron Anson aircraft, N9829, for the crew of Hampden L4064. A report from a Lockheed Hudson of Coastal Command gave hope when it found the crew and circled above it, but these were cruelly dashed when the Hudson lost sight of the Dinghy. Anson N9829 returned to R.A.F. Driffield for fuel, and landed back at Base at Waddington at 10.50 hours. This aircraft set out at 17.55 hours with a fresh crew for another search but nothing was found, landing back at Base at 22.20 hours.

Another Squadron Anson aircraft, N5193, made a final search of the sea taking off at 17.45 hours but found nothing; the O.R.B. records that the pilot of N5193 allegedly forgot that the safe endurance of an Anson is around 4 Hours 30 minutes and subsequently ran out of fuel at 23.35 hours. It crashed south of Grimsby, Lincolnshire, and all four crew were injured, one seriously.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert David Wawn RAF 41505 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1939) [Injured]
Sergeant B Pollard RAF [Injured]
Corporal Ralph Henry Lawrence Smith RAF 538519 [Injured]
Sergeant A Wappnett RAF [Injured]

N5193 was a “total wreck"

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf.
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-grimsby
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database