Incident Bell 206B VH-UTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212967

Date:Sunday 22 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UTS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nunawading, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nunawading, VIC
Destination airport:Heyfield, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off, the engine instruments were checked while the helicopter was in a hover and no abnormalities were noted. Just as forward movement was commenced a loud noise was heard and all engine power was lost. A significant drop in rotor rpm occurred and the main rotor struck the tail boom during the subsequent forced landing. Inspection revealed a total mechanical failure of the engine compressor. The majority of compressor blades were found to be broken and the resulting degree of damage precluded identification of the location of the initial failure. However, the examination of sections of blades revealed corrosion pitting consistent with inadequate compressor washing servicing. The aircraft had been operating in a corrosive atmospheric environment and it is probable that the initial failure within the compressor resulted from corrosion induced fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402331/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32057/aair198402331.pdf