Incident Piper PA-18-150/A1 VH-FPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212969

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FPI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manjimup Airport (YMJM), Manjimup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YMJM
Destination airport:YMJM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of strong crosswind conditions at his planned destination the pilot diverted to a nearby strip which was aligned into the prevailing wind. Although the ground speed was low during the approach the pilot elected to use full flap for landing. Shortly after touchdown the left wing lifted and the pilot was unable to apply full corrective aileron because his knee became jammed between the control column and the flap lever. The aircraft ran off the side of the strip and struck a fence. The fence was only 28 metres from the centre-line of the strip. In his efforts to apply full aileron the pilot had lifted his left foot from the appropriate rudder pedal, which probably increased the tendency of the aircraft to diverge to the right of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404491/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27516/aair198404491.pdf