Incident Cessna 210N VH-TFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212972

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:260km W of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:260km W of Alice Springs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing the pilot reported that brake pressure was available on both brakes. He stated that the aircraft touched down 400 metres after the threshold of the 1000 metre strip and when the brakes were applied no pedal pressure could be obtained. The aircraft overran the strip and collided with a ditch. A small hole had developed in the left brake line due to chaffing action against loosely clamped mounting bracket. No defect could be found with the right hand brake system. By the time the pilot realised that a problem existed with the braking system, he considered that there was insufficient strip remaining to carry out a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403566/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30773/aair198403566.pdf