Accident Pamco Cygnet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212980

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:10:10
Type:Pamco Cygnet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacob's Well, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacob's Well, QLD
Destination airport:Jacob's Well, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had expressed an interest in purchasing the ultralight. The owner agreed to allow him to carry out a series of hops along the runway to familiarise himself with the aircraft. The pilot did one hop and on the second liftoff continued to climb ahead but to a steeper than normal angle. At about 80 feet above ground level, the engine misfired then stopped with the aircraft still nose-high. The aircraft turned right, stalled and impacted the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The carburettor main jet was found to be blocked by the remains of an earwig, one of a number that had entered the float bowl via the unfiltered vent ports, possibly while the aircraft was stored in its darkened trailer for the preceding month. The engine failure and stall occurred at a height which did not allow the pilot to recover control before ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400064/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32571/aair198400064.pdf