Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 T7-MRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212991

Date:Friday 6 July 2018
Time:08:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: T7-MRB
MSN: 5152
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MEA flight ME266, an Airbus A320, returned to land at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey after suffering a bird strike. The aircraft took off from runway 36L at 08:20 UTC and safely landed on runway 36R at 08:39 UTC.
The aircraft was back in service the next morning.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/MiddleEastAirlines.AirLiban/photos/a.990524304292906.1073741833.196432813702063/2310288158983174/?type=3&theater
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/t7-mrb#1d064f76