Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III N294AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213000

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N294AB
MSN: 34-8133257
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3277 hours
Engine model:Cont Motor TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Beach, Baldwin County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed in the twin-engine airplane with an estimated quantity of fuel. While landing at the destination airport, the airplane bounced and the pilot aborted the landing. During the subsequent climb, the left engine surged several times before it lost all power. The pilot attempted to restore left engine power by placing the auxiliary fuel pump switch to "high" and selecting "crossfeed" on the left fuel selector, but restoration of continuous engine power was unsuccessful.

When the left engine stopped producing power, the stall horn sounded, and the controls "started to buffet." The pilot said that he had "no time" to consult the emergency checklist and considered multiple forced landing areas before he chose to land straight ahead into trees. The airplane came to rest upright with substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. There was an odor of fuel at the scene, but there was no evidence of fuel or fuel spillage.

Examination and testing of the engines revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's best single-engine rate of climb given the conditions present at the time of the accident was about 280 ft per minute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight and in-flight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion to the left engine and a total loss of engine power during an attempted go-around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N294AB/history/20180707/1230Z/KLFT/KJKA

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=294AB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA