Accident Miles M.9 Master T9676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213002

Date:Thursday 19 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Miles M.9 Master
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorne, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Miles M.9 Master T9676 of 50 Squadron, RAF Waddington, was lost on Active Service 19/9/1940. According to the Squadron Diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540) for the period:

"The Squadron hack, a Miles M.9 Master crashed near THORNE, Doncaster killing the Pilot and fatally injuring the passenger. The aircraft reportedly was on an area familiarisation sortie with Pilot Officer Patrick William Michael Bushnell (80805) RAFVR, aged 22, of Rose Hill, Oxford, in command when the aircraft entered a spin from which it did not recover.

His passenger, LAC Philip Raymond Currie, RAF (570163) died of his injuries later that day, aged only 21. Pilot Officer Bushnell is buried at Rose Hill Cemetery Oxford and LAC Currie is buried at Blaydon Cemetery, Gateshead, Durham. Pilot Officer Bushnell had joined 50 Squadron RAF at Waddington only 4 days prior to the accident"

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/C.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421671/bushnell,-patrick-william-michael/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2837591/currie,-philip-raymond/