Fuel exhaustion Accident Socata MS.880B Rallye 100T F-GBCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213018

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.880B Rallye 100T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GBCR
MSN: 3037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Besançon-La-Vèze Airport (LFQM) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ/LFQM)
Destination airport:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ/LFQM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from runway 5, which is 1400m long. Shortly after crossing the opposite threshold, he experienced engine misfire with loss of power. At low height and slightly to the right of the axis of the runway, he made an emergency landing in an industrial area, causing damages to the landing gear and to the wings. The plane came to a stop in a yard, stopped by a signpost. The pilot, slightly injured and his passenger got out of the plane easily.

CONCLUSION:
The decrease in engine power at the beginning of the initial climb was caused by a lack of fuel supply. This was caused by the selection, during flight preparation, of a fuel tank containing almost no usable fuel.
Possible contributing factors:
- the overestimation, during the pre-flight inspection, of the amount of fuel in the selected tank;
- failure to check the indications of the electric fuel gauges on the dashboard due to a lack of confidence in their reliability;
- the logbook not being kept to estimate the amount of fuel in the tanks.
On the previous flight, only the left tank was used, and the instructor landed with a tank containing very little fuel. This increased the risk that, in the event of an oversight or error, the next flight would be undertaken on that tank and that fuel exhaustion would occur on take-off. On 14 September 2012, the fuel exhaustion on take-off of a DR400(5) occurred under similar circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-morane-saulnier-ms880-immatricule-f-gbcr-survenu-le-07072018-a-la-veze-25/
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/doubs/saone-avion-atterrit-urgence-voiture-1508847.html
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-besancon/2018/07/07/un-avion-atterrit-en-urgence-sur-une-voiture-deux-blesses-legers#0_2
http://pleinair.net/actualites/item/74814-saone-atterissage-d-urgence-pour-un-avion-de-tourisme
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/F-GBCR