Fuel exhaustion Accident Sport Copter Vortex N395SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213031

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:18:10
Type:Sport Copter Vortex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N395SC
MSN: 095
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:Rotax 99 / 582 UL D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manti, UT (41U)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the experimental amateur-built gyroplane, during a solo cross-country flight, he became lost and decided to follow a nearby highway. Unfamiliar with the area, he exhausted the gyroplane’s fuel supply and landed on a highway. The gyroplane’s nosewheel struck a passing car, but the gyroplane was able to touch down and stop on the right shoulder of the highway. A passing semi-truck struck the rotor blades of the gyroplane.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the rotor system.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain situational and geographic awareness during the flight, which resulted in him becoming lost and exhausting the gyroplane’s fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location