Accident Halley Apollo AG-1 Gyro N15LU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213034

Date:Sunday 17 December 2017
Time:15:40
Type:Halley Apollo AG-1 Gyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15LU
MSN: 010416
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the experimental amateur-built gyroplane, he landed on a taxiway and taxied to the runway intersection. The intersection was on the right side of runway 30R. The ramp where the pilot wanted to park, was across both runways, on the left side of runway 30L.
Unfamiliar with the capabilities of the gyroplane, the tower controller asked the pilot to air taxi to the ramp. The pilot informed the tower controller that he could either ground taxi or takeoff and land on runway 30L then taxi to the ramp. The controller and the pilot agreed to the latter.
The pilot further reported that, in anticipation of taxiing to parking, he had allowed the gyroplane’s rotor speed to decrease; when he turned the gyroplane back onto the taxiway in the gusting wind, the main rotor struck the empennage and the pusher-propeller.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and rotor system.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that about the time of the accident, the wind was from 330° at 14 kts and gusting to 19 kts.
The pilot reported that this accident could have been prevented if he had waited for the rotor blades to stop completely before repositioning the gyroplane for taxi. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to stop the main rotor rotation before taxiing the gyroplane in gusting wind conditions, resulting in the main rotor striking the empennage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location