Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4400W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213037

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix Inc
Registration: N4400W
MSN: 2843713
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:5433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while taxiing to park, he aligned the airplane with the parking spot, added power to make the turn, and then heard a “boom.” He shut the engine down and examined the airplane and found that the left wing had hit a pole.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing rear spar.
The flight safety officer for the operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The safety officer further reported that the company policy was to shut down the airplane on the yellow taxiway centerline before pushing the airplane back into the parking spot. He added that, after interviewing other flight crews, he learned that flight instructors had been demonstrating incorrect parking methods to students, including the student who taxied into the pole.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a stationary pole while parking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location