Accident Cessna 172C N1889Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213041

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1889Y
MSN: 17249489
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:England, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:England, AR
Destination airport:England, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the preflight, he and the pilot-rated passenger, who was not a flight instructor, inspected the fuel sumps on each wing and the engine, “pulling [a] sample on each.” He added that, during departure from the airstrip, after they became airborne for about 9 seconds, the engine rpm dropped to idle. The propeller was still rotating, but the airplane’s engine was not producing power. Subsequently, the airplane landed in a cotton field, the nose landing gear sheared off, and the airplane came to rest nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail and fuselage.
The student pilot reported that the airplane had gone through a pre-purchase inspection the previous week, and the airplane had accrued little time since the annual, which was 7 months before the accident flight. He added that it seemed like the airplane was starved for fuel.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported finding substantial water in the gascolator.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to detect water in the fuel system during the preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during departure and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location