Accident Cavalon N442AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213045

Date:Monday 26 March 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442AG
MSN: V00311
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haverhill, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haverhill, NH (5B9)
Destination airport:Haverhill, NH (5B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, after the front landing gear became light, he attempted to push the control stick forward, but was unable. He then used both hands in an attempt to push the stick forward. He realized he could not move the control stick forward and therefore could not control the gyroplane. He rejected the takeoff by reducing power, the gyroplane veered to the left, and the rotor struck the runway. Subsequently, the gyroplane rolled onto its left side, skidded down the runway, exited the left side of the runway, and impacted a snowbank.

The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the rotor system and fuselage.

The pilot reported that he removed the rotor blade by removing the center pivoting bolt, and in doing so, the rotor head moved forward and freed the stick.

The Federal Aviation Administration sent two inspectors to examine the gyroplane. During the visit, the rotor head moved freely in all directions with no evidence of binding or restriction, and no discrepancies were noted with the torque tube or cabling in the keel tube. The brake and trim controls were also moved in various sequences and control positions, but there were no discrepancies found. The FAA inspector added that, with an inadvertent and or unnoticed activation of full aft trim prior to beginning the takeoff roll, there could be enough resistance created to generate the conditions the pilot experienced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a rejected takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the binding of the control stick, for an undetermined reason, which precipitated the rejected takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location