Accident Hawley Richard A1B N5249H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213046

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Hawley Richard A1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5249H
MSN: 1735
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that this was his first flight in the accident gyroplane. He added that, during takeoff from runway 15, which was 6,001 ft long by 100 ft wide, he centered the gyroplane on the runway and increased engine rpm and rotor speed. Around 120 rotor rpm during the takeoff roll, he pulled back on the cyclic. Due to his injuries sustained in the accident, he does not recall what occurred afterward.
The gyroplane came to rest on its right side on the right side of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 260° at 7 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 330° at 5 knots. The gyrocopter was departing runway 15.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location