Accident Heinlein George GH125 N79GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213048

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Heinlein George GH125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79GH
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he exited the runway as soon as possible due to student traffic in the pattern. The runway had no parallel taxiway, and he underestimated the softness of the terrain next to the runway. He added that the right main landing gear dug in, the airplane ground looped, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose-down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he should have stayed on the paved runway until reaching the taxiway exit.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to exit the paved runway into soft terrain, which resulted in a ground loop and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location