Accident WACO Classic Aircraft YMF N17XK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213062

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17XK
MSN: F5C048
Total airframe hrs:582 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and two passengers had completed a local flight.  After a routine touchdown and landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes to initiate a right turn onto a taxiway.  The pilot reported that the right brake “grabbed immediately,” causing the airplane to ground loop.  A postaccident examination and disassembly of the brake system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the reported brake malfunction could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control after landing for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location