Accident Ultramagic N-300 N64EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213066

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64EX
MSN: 300/59
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cave Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Cave Creek, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the balloon came to rest pressing against a small tree. He added that when he applied heat to the envelope to reposition the balloon for deflation, a small hole appeared in the fabric and a small tree branch protruded into the envelope. Upon adding the heat, the tree branch inside the envelope caught fire causing the envelope fabric to catch fire. The passengers exited the basket, two fire extinguishers were deployed in an attempt to extinguish the fire, but the basket and envelope were consumed by the fire.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The balloon pilot’s decision to add heat to the envelope with a tree branch protruding into the envelope that caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location