Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N33HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213070

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2017
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33HY
MSN: 2410
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:718 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, his intent was to perform a wheel landing, but during touchdown, the airplane bounced, and a gust of wind lifted the left wing. The pilot applied left stick and right rudder to maintain directional control. The left wing settled, the nose of the airplane yawed to the right, and the tailwheel settled to the runway. The pilot applied aft stick and left rudder, but the left wing lifted again, and the nose yawed to the left. The right wing struck the ground and the airplane exited the runway to the left, where the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on the right wingtip and began leaking fuel.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 2014 N33HY Private 0 Near Eloy Municipal Airport (E60), Eloy, AZ sub

Location