Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172S N410ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213072

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2018
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N410ER
MSN: 172S11441
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:3555 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The chief pilot of the flight school that operated the multi-engine airplane reported that the pilot receiving instruction was taxiing the airplane to the runway at the non-tower-controlled airport and was “heads-in” looking down and researching information on his iPad when he heard someone yell, “stop”. He quickly applied the brakes, but the airplane collided with an airplane stopped on the taxiway, holding short of the runway.
The chief pilot further reported that the flight instructor was imputing radio frequencies and was unaware that the pilot was also looking inside the airplane. The instructor looked up just in time to hear the backseat passenger yell “stop” and see the collision.  
The safety coordinator of the flight school that operated the stopped airplane reported that, while holding short of the runway and performing the before takeoff checklist, the flight instructor and pilot-receiving-instruction felt a hard impact from the rear.
The stopped airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator.
The safety coordinator and chief pilot both reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with their respective airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to see and avoid an airplane holding short of the runway on the taxiway and the flight instructor’s lack of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location